tarotcard.art
The Star
Major Arcana · 17

The Star

The Star is the Major Arcana card 17 of the Rider-Waite-Smith tarot deck, representing hope, renewal, healing.

hoperenewalhealingfaith

After the storm, the still waters. The Star is a card of healing, renewal, and quiet faith — the kind that returns slowly and stays.

Reversed meaning

Lost faith, despair, disconnection from your own light.

Love

Healing in love. A gentle, hopeful season.

Career

Inspiration returns. Renewed purpose after a hard stretch.

Today's guidance

Let yourself believe again. Faith is a muscle.

Deeper meaning

How to interpret The Star

Symbolism

The Star kneels by water under a sky of guiding lights, pouring renewal onto land and stream. After the shock of The Tower, this card brings quiet faith: not instant rescue, but the return of trust through openness and healing.

In a reading

In a reading, The Star favors recovery, inspiration, spiritual protection, and long-range hope. It asks you to be receptive again, to let the nervous system learn safety after hardship, and to follow the light that still remains.

Reversed nuance

Reversed, The Star can show discouragement, disconnection, or healing that feels too slow to trust. The medicine is small proof: one honest act of care repeated until belief becomes possible again.

Frequently asked about The Star

Common questions readers ask about this card

What does the The Star tarot card mean?+

After the storm, the still waters. The Star is a card of healing, renewal, and quiet faith — the kind that returns slowly and stays.

What does The Star mean in love?+

Healing in love. A gentle, hopeful season.

What does The Star mean for career?+

Inspiration returns. Renewed purpose after a hard stretch.

What does The Star reversed mean?+

Lost faith, despair, disconnection from your own light.

Related searches
the star meaningthe star tarot cardthe star tarot meaningthe star uprightthe star reversedthe star in lovethe star careerthe star yes or no17 the star