tarotcard.art
Five of Swords
Swords

Five of Swords

Five of Swords is the card in the suit of Swords of the Rider-Waite-Smith tarot deck, representing conflict, winning at a cost, defeat.

conflictwinning at a costdefeatego

A win that is not worth winning. The Five of Swords warns against being right at the cost of the relationship.

Reversed meaning

Reconciliation, lowering defenses, moving on from old wounds.

Love

A fight where everyone loses. Step back from being right.

Career

A political win that costs you allies. Reconsider the price.

Today's guidance

Choose connection over being right. The cost of winning may be too high.

Frequently asked about Five of Swords

Common questions readers ask about this card

What does the Five of Swords tarot card mean?+

A win that is not worth winning. The Five of Swords warns against being right at the cost of the relationship.

What does Five of Swords mean in love?+

A fight where everyone loses. Step back from being right.

What does Five of Swords mean for career?+

A political win that costs you allies. Reconsider the price.

What does Five of Swords reversed mean?+

Reconciliation, lowering defenses, moving on from old wounds.

Related searches
five of swords meaningfive of swords tarot cardfive of swords tarot meaningfive of swords uprightfive of swords reversedfive of swords in lovefive of swords careerfive of swords yes or noswords five